More than 5,100 University of Nebraska-Lincoln students have been named to the Deans’ List/Explore Center List of Distinguished Students for the spring semester of the 2018-19 academic year.

Qualification for the Deans’ List/List of Distinguished Students varies among the eight undergraduate colleges and the Explore Center. Listed below are the minimum requirements for each entity and the name of its respective dean or director. All qualifying grade-point averages are based on a four-point scale and a minimum of 12 graded semester hours. Students can be on the Deans’ List for more than one college.

Area students named to the Dean’s List include:

Alliance: Lane Applegarth, sophomore, Dean’s List, College of Engineering, civil engineering.

Alliance: Cameron Collins, sophomore, Dean’s List, College of Business, finance.

Alliance: Anthony Hare, junior, Dean’s List, College of Business, finance.

Alliance: Dawson Quick, sophomore, Dean’s List, College of Arts and Sciences, microbiology.

Alliance: Peyton Stoike, junior, Dean’s List, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, journalism, and sports media and communication.

Angora: Ashlee Wallesen, sophomore, Dean’s List, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, agribusiness.

Bridgeport: Jayden DeCora, senior, Dean’s List, College of Education and Human Sciences, elementary education and special education (K-6).

Bridgeport: Kristen Fellhoelter, senior, Dean’s Lists, College of Business and College of Journalism and Mass Communications, marketing, and advertising and public relations.

Bridgeport: Kaitlyn Nein, freshman, Dean’s List, College of Arts and Sciences, chemistry.

Bridgeport: Nicholas Pappas, senior, Dean’s List, College of Business, accounting.

Bushnell: Monica Wasielewski, junior, Dean’s List, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, agricultural education.

Chadron: Jayden Garrett, senior, Dean’s List, College of Education and Human Sciences, nutrition and health sciences (nutrition, exercise and health science option).

Chadron: Walter Mays, junior, Dean’s List, College of Arts and Sciences, computer science.

Chadron: Shoilee Rahman, senior, Dean’s List, College of Business, accounting.

Dalton: Diedra Waite, junior, Dean’s List, College of Arts and Sciences, psychology.

Gering: Johnathon Boyd, senior, Dean’s List, College of Education and Human Sciences, social science.

Gering: Rebecca Boyd, junior, Dean’s List, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, advertising and public relations.

Gering: McKenna Copsey, senior, Dean’s List, College of Education and Human Sciences, hospitality, restaurant and tourism management.

Gering: Megan Copsey, senior, Dean’s Lists, College of Business and College of Education and Human Sciences, management, and hospitality, restaurant and tourism management.

Gering: MaKenna Dahlgrin, freshman, Dean’s List, College of Education and Human Sciences, communication sciences and disorders.

Gering: Karlie Johnson, senior, Dean’s List, College of Education and Human Sciences, elementary education.

Gering: Bianca Quezada, junior, Dean’s List, College of Education and Human Sciences, elementary education.

Gering: Kaelyn Shaul, junior, Dean’s List, College of Education and Human Sciences, hospitality, restaurant and tourism management.

Gering: Justin Syring, senior, Dean’s List, College of Arts and Sciences, biological sciences.

Gering: Kyle Upp, senior, Dean’s List, College of Business, finance.

Gering: Morgan Wallace, senior, Dean’s List, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, advertising and public relations.

Gering: Cierra Weatherfield, senior, Dean’s List, College of Education and Human Sciences, elementary education and special education (K-6).

Mitchell: Rachel Beeney, junior, Dean’s List, College of Education and Human Sciences, communication sciences and disorders.

Mitchell: Aubree Ford, senior, Dean’s List, College of Arts and Sciences, biochemistry.

Mitchell: Jordyn Hoxworth, junior, Dean’s List, College of Education and Human Sciences, elementary education.

Mitchell: Olivia Michael, senior, Dean’s List, College of Education and Human Sciences, elementary education.

Oshkosh: Samantha Schmid, freshman, Dean’s List, College of Arts and Sciences, psychology.

Oshkosh: Peyton Stanczyk, junior, Dean’s List, College of Engineering, mechanical engineering.

Scottsbluff: James Benitez III, senior, Dean’s List, College of Arts and Sciences, political science.

Scottsbluff: Carlos Felix Sr., junior, Dean’s List, College of Engineering, civil engineering.

Scottsbluff: Payton Flower, sophomore, Dean’s List, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, agricultural economics.

Scottsbluff: Tessah Fulk, sophomore, Dean’s List, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, biochemistry and microbiology.

Scottsbluff: Michael Hackett Jr., junior, Dean’s List, College of Arts and Sciences, physics and mathematics.

Scottsbluff: Grace Heggem, sophomore, Dean’s List, College of Business, economics.

Scottsbluff: Jace Henderson, junior, Dean’s List, College of Business, accounting.

Scottsbluff: Grace Maser, sophomore, Dean’s List, College of Education and Human Sciences, hospitality, restaurant and tourism management.

Scottsbluff: Samuel McCaslin, sophomore, Dean’s List, College of Arts and Sciences, mathematics and physics.

Scottsbluff: Natalie Saenz, senior, Dean’s List, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, journalism and broadcasting.

Scottsbluff: Sophia Sanchez, junior, Dean’s List, College of Arts and Sciences, psychology.

Scottsbluff: Kayleigh Schwartz, junior, Dean’s List, College of Arts and Sciences, psychology.

Scottsbluff: Michael Wagner, senior, Dean’s List, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, advertising and public relations.

Sidney: Kara Birner, sophomore, Dean’s List, College of Education and Human Sciences, nutrition and health sciences.

Sidney: Ryan Birner, senior, Dean’s List, College of Education and Human Sciences, social science.

Sidney: Charlie Brockhaus, sophomore, Dean’s List, College of Business, actuarial science.

Sidney: Spencer Ellwanger, junior, Dean’s List, College of Engineering, civil engineering.

Sidney: Julia Evertson, sophomore, Dean’s List, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, advertising and public relations.

Sidney: Evan Fort, sophomore, Dean’s List, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, broadcasting.

Sidney: Mia Hernandez, senior, Dean’s List, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, advertising and public relations.

Sidney: Brenda Maytorena Lara, junior, Dean’s Lists, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Journalism and Mass Communications, French and broadcasting.

Sidney: Megan Neal, senior, Dean’s List, College of Arts and Sciences, biological sciences.

Sidney: Rose Nelson, senior, Dean’s List, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, microbiology.

Sidney: Maddison Porter, junior, Dean’s List, College of Education and Human Sciences, hospitality, restaurant and tourism management.

Sidney: Logan Uhlir, junior, Dean’s List, College of Engineering, computer engineering.

Sign Up for Star-Herald.com Email Alerts

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.