PHOTOS: Sheep Showmanship at the Scotts Bluff County Fair 2019

The 2019 Scotts Bluff County Fair is now history. The results of this year’s fair will appear in the next few weeks’ Farm & Ranch section.

BEEF

I013001 - Bull Calf-Jan 1-Jun 1 of current year

Dally Harnack, Purple; Logan Leistritz, Purple, Grand; Jake Wilkinson, Purple, Reserve

I013005 - Cow/Calf Pair

Aubrie Brehm, Blue; Allison Carpenter, Blue; Emily Carpenter, Purple, Reserve; Logan Leistritz, Purple, Grand

BEEF - PROGRESS MARKET STEER/HEIFER

I025001 - Heifer Crossbreed

Brilee Burford, Blue; Sydney Huckfeldt, Purple, Grand County; Lizabeth Marker, Purple

I025002 - Steer Crossbreed

Braxton Burford, Blue;mSydney Huckfeldt, Purple, Reserve County; Lizabeth Marker, Blue; Jessica Wilkinson, Blue; Daniel Young, Purple

BEEF SHOWMANSHIP

I010001 - Beef Showmanship 8 to 10 years

Colton Bomberger, Purple; Averie Brehm, Blue; Tailie Brehm, Blue; Jacey Cochran, Purple; Madison Engel, Purple; Taylor Engel, Blue; Dally Harnack, Blue; Drew Kaufman, Purple, Silver; Mason Pitts, Blue; MacCormick Riesen, Blue; Madelyn Riesen, Blue; Dillon Russell, Blue; Cara Schlothauer, Purple, Bronze; Camille Shimic, Blue; Riley Stricker, Purple; Daniel Young, Purple, Gold

I010002 - Beef Showmanship 11 to 13 years

Ethan Bomberger, Blue; Connor Cochran, Purple; Bailee French, Blue; Sydney Huckfeldt, Purple, Reserve; Addison Lashley, Purple; MaCee Neu, Blue; Sophia Pitts, Purple; Kiera Sarchet, Blue; Carter Shimic, Purple, Silver; Katelyn Shimic, Purple, Bronze; Jadon Skavdahl, Blue; Justine Wilkinson, Blue

I010003 - Beef Showmanship 14 to 18 years

Jackson Allen, Purple; Aubrie Brehm, Blue; Shelbie Brehm, Blue; Gabe Brening, Blue; Allison Carpenter, Purple; Emily Carpenter, Blue, ; Whitney Castillo - Powell, Blue; Hallie Cochran, Purple, Bronze; Clayton Haug, Blue; Kyle Henderson, Blue; Luke Hessler, Purple; Kaitlyn Jacobs, Blue; Kinsey Kleensang, Blue; Logan Leistritz, Blue; Lizabeth Marker, Purple, Grand; Rylie Mason, Blue; MarLee Neu, Purple; Kailey Pinney, Blue; Samantha Pinney, Blue; Laura Sherrod, Purple; Jessica Whitebear, Blue; Jessica Wilkinson, Blue; Carson Wilmot, Purple, Silver

BEEF-BREEDING HEIFER

I012000 - Jan 1 to Jun 1 of current year

Lizabeth Marker, Purple; Daniel Young, Purple; Justine Wilkinson, Blue

I012005 - Jan 1 to Apr 30 previous year

Tailie Brehm, Purple; Allison Carpenter, Blue; Hallie Cochran, Blue; Drew Kaufman, Purple, Reserve County; Zane Keller, Purple; Megan Madsen, Blue; Sophia Pitts, Purple; Jessica Whitebear, Blue; Jessica Whitebear, Purple; Justine Wilkinson, Blue; Daniel Young, Purple, Grand County

BEEF-BUCKET CALF

I026001 - All Breeds -heifers & steers

Paityn Heine, Purple; MacCormick Riesen, Purple; Madelyn Riesen, Purple; Brilea Sinner, Purple

BEEF-MARKET BEEF

I011102 - Market Heifers - Class 1

Whitney Castillo - Powell, Purple; Addison Lashley, Purple; Carson Wilmot, Purple, Reserve

I011103 - Market Heifers - Class 2

Aubrie Brehm, Purple; Madison Engel, Purple; Sydney Huckfeldt, Purple, Grand 4-H; Cara Schlothauer, Purple

I011114 - Crossbred Steers - Light Weight - Class 1

Aubrie Brehm, Purple, Grand Beef Data; Connor Cochran, Purple; Bailee French, Purple; Zane Keller, Purple; MarLee Neu, Purple

I011115 - Crossbred Steers - Light Weight - Class 2

Jackson Allen, Purple; Hallie Cochran, Purple, Grand Division; Clayton Haug, Red; Kinsey Kleensang, Blue; Lily Krahulik, Red; Kailey Pinney, Purple; Sophia Pitts, Blue

I011116 - Crossbred Steers - Light Weight - Class 3

Tailie Brehm, Blue; Luke Hessler, Purple; Zane Keller, Blue; Katelan Rogers, Red; Dillon Russell, Blue; Camille Shimic, Purple, Reserve Division

I011117 - Crossbred Steers - Medium Weight - Class 1

Colton Bomberger, Blue; Ethan Bomberger, Red; Gabe Brening, Blue; Hallie Cochran, Purple; Jacey Cochran, Red

I011118 - Crossbred Steers - Medium Weight - Class 2

Averie Brehm, Red; Alayna Jacobs, Red; Addison Lashley, Blue; Lizabeth Marker, Purple, Grand County; MaCee Neu, Blue; Carter Shimic, Purple

I011119 - Crossbred Steers - Medium Weight - Class 3

Sophia Pitts, Blue; Kimberlee Rogers, Red; Laura Sherrod, Blue; Katelyn Shimic, Blue; Riley Stricker, Red; Carson Wilmot, Purple, Reserve County; Daniel Young, Purple

I011120 - Crossbred Steers -Heavy Weight - Class 1

Sydney Huckfeldt, Purple, Grand Division; Mason Pitts, Blue; Riley Stricker, Blue; Jessica Whitebear, Purple

I011121 - Crossbred Steers - Heavy Weight - Class 2

Jacey Cochran, Purple, Reserve Division; Kaitlyn Jacobs, Purple

I011136 - Pure Bred Hereford - Class 2

Kyle Henderson, Blue; Jadon Skavdahl, Purple, Grand; Jessica Whitebear, Purple; Jessica Wilkinson, Blue

I011137 - Pure Bred All Other Breeds - Class 3

Taylor Engel, Purple; Samantha Pinney, Purple, Reserve

MEAT GOAT

SHOWMANSHIP

I051001 - 8 to 10 years Meat Goat Showmanship

Colton Bomberger, Purple, Gold; Austin Driver, Blue; Fayth Engel, Blue; Madison Engel, Purple, Silver; Taylor Engel, Blue; Madalynn Linker, Purple, Bronze; Chloe Morrill, Blue

I051002 - 11 to 13 years Meat Goat Showmanship

Jace Allen, Purple, Silver; Ethan Bomberger, Purple, Reserve; Annabelle Frailey, Blue, Bronze; Baliegh Lane, Blue; Albert Morrill, Purple

I051003 - 14 to 18 years Meat Goat Showmanship

Jayden Allen, Purple, Grand; Allison Carpenter, Purple, Silver; Katharine Kessler, Blue; Macee McConkey, Blue; Samantha Pinney, Purple, Bronze; Kathryn Vance, Blue

MEAT GOAT-BREEDING

I056002 - Junior Doe, 6 to under 9 months

Jace Allen, Purple, Grand Jr. Doe; Samantha Pinney, Purple, Reserve Jr. Doe

I056004 - Yearling Doe, 12 to under 16 months

Samantha Pinney, Purple, Grand 4-H

I056005 - Yearling Doe, 16 to under 20 months

Allison Carpenter, Purple, Reserve Yearling

I056007 - Senior Doe, 24 to under 36 months

Allison Carpenter, Purple, Reserve; Kathryn Vance, Purple, Reserve Sr. Doe

MEAT GOAT-MARKET

I052002 - Light Weight

Jace Allen, Purple, Reserve Division; Colton Bomberger, Purple, Grand Divison; Austin Driver, Blue; Taylor Engel, Purple; Haylee Jacobs, Blue; Baliegh Lane, Red; Macee McConkey, Red

I052003 - Medium Weight

Colton Bomberger, Purple, Grand Division; Ethan Bomberger, Purple, Reserve Division; Austin Driver, Blue; Fayth Engel, Purple; Annabelle Frailey, Purple; Chloe Morrill, Purple; Samantha Pinney, Purple; Justin Vance, Red; Kathryn Vance, Red

I052004 - Heavy Weight

Jayden Allen, Purple, Grand County; Ethan Bomberger, Purple, Reserve County; Fayth Engel, Blue; Madison Engel, Purple; Katharine Kessler, Blue; Katharine Kessler, Red, Grand Data ; Madalynn Linker, Purple; Albert Morrill, Red; Albert Morrill, Purple; Chloe Morrill, Red, Reserve Data

POULTRY

I077001 - American (Plymouth Rock, Jersey Giant, Wyandotte, New

Jace Allen, Blue; Margo Bowles, Purple; Mia Bowles, Purple; James Klemp, Purple; Emma Leggott, Purple; Mayda Leggott, Blue; Justin Missel, Blue

I077003 - English (Cornish, Orpington, Australorps, Sussex, Dorkings)

Hayden Heine, Purple; MacCormick Riesen, Purple; Jonah Splichal, Purple

I077004 - Mediterranean (Leghorn, Buttercup, Minorca)

Wyatt Leggott, Purple

I077005 - Continental (Polish, Hamburg, Campines, Faverolles, Houdan)

Margo Bowles, Blue; Wyatt Leggott, Blue; Madelyn Riesen, Blue; Jonah Splichal, Blue; Jonah Splichal, Purple

I077006 - All Other Breeds (Naked Neck, Game, Sumatra, Araucanas,

Emily Esselstein, Blue; Mayda Leggott, Purple; Wyatt Leggott, Blue; MacCormick Riesen, Purple; Madelyn Riesen, Blue; Jessica Splichal, Purple; Jessica Splichal, Purple, Grand; Jonah Splichal, Blue

I077007 - Laying Hens

Jace Allen, Purple

I077008 - Game Bantam (Modern and Old English)

Hayden Heine, Purple, Reserve; Emma Leggott, Purple

I077009 - Single Comb Clean Legged (Plymouth Rock, Leghorn, Japanese,

Mia Bowles, Purple; Emily Esselstein, Blue; Emily Esselstein, Purple

I077012 - Feather Legged Class (Silkie, Cochin, Brahma, Belgian Bearded)

Margo Bowles, Blue; Mia Bowles, Blue

I077017 - Goose

MacCormick Riesen, Purple; Madelyn Riesen, Blue

I077019 - Egg Production Trios

Jace Allen, Purple

I077021 - White Eggs

Laurence Keller, Blue

I077022 - Brown Eggs

Landen Heine, Purple, Grand; Justin Keller, Purple; MacCormick Riesen, Purple

I077023 - Other Color Eggs
Hayden Heine, Purple, Reserve

I077024 - Heavy Meat Class Over 10

Margo Bowles, Purple, Grand; Mia Bowles, Blue; Justin Keller, Purple; Jessica Splichal, Purple; Jonah Splichal, Purple

I077025 - Light Meat Class Under 10

Margo Bowles, Blue; Mia Bowles, Blue; Justin Keller, Purple; Emma Leggott, Purple; Mayda Leggott, Purple, Reserve; Wyatt Leggott, Purple

I077033 - Ducks

Margo Bowles, Blue; Mia Bowles, Purple

I077035 - Guinea

Hayden Heine, Purple

I077038 - Peacock

Hayden Heine, Purple

POULTRY SHOWMANSHIP

I070001 - 14 and over

Hayden Heine, Purple, Bronze; Emma Leggott, Purple, Reserve, Silver; Jessica Splichal, Purple, Grand, Gold

I070002 - 11 to 13 years

Margo Bowles, Purple; Emily Esselstein, Purple, Gold; Mayda Leggott, Purple, Silver; Wyatt Leggott, Purple, Bronze; Jonah Splichal, Purple

I070003 - 8 to 10 years

Mia Bowles, Purple, Gold; Justin Missel, Purple, Silver; MacCormick Riesen, Purple; Madelyn Riesen, Blue; Rio Williams, Purple, Bronze

RABBIT

I081001 - Single Fryer

Lucas Esselstein, Purple, Grand; Thomas Esselstein, Purple; Hayden Heine, Blue; Landen Heine, Blue; Paityn Heine, Blue; Laurence Keller, Purple; Devin Suhr, Blue; Patricia Woolsey, Blue

I081002 - Meat Pen

Emily Esselstein, Purple; Landen Heine, Blue; Aaron Suhr, Blue; Stephanie Woolsey, Purple

I081003 - Roaster

Hayden Heine, Blue; Landen Heine, Purple; Paityn Heine, Purple, Reserve; Devin Suhr, Blue

RABBIT BREEDING

I084006 - Dwarf Hotot

Annabelle Frailey, Purple

I084016 - Holland Lop

Justin Keller, Blue

I084017 - Mini Lop

Laurence Keller, Blue

I084018 - Mini Rex

Emily Esselstein, Purple; Landen Heine, Blue; Justin Keller, Blue

I084020 - Netherland Dwarf

Lucas Esselstein, Purple; Madalynn Linker, Purple

I084021 - Polish

Behr Ehler, Purple; Hayden Heine, Purple, Reserve; Landen Heine, Purple; Paityn Heine, Blue; Patricia Woolsey, Blue

I084023 - Rhinelander

Devin Suhr, Purple

I084025 - Silver

Aaron Suhr, Purple, Grand

I084034 - Californian

Emily Esselstein, Purple; James Klemp, Purple; James Klemp, Purple

I084045 - Palomino

Hayden Heine, Purple; Landen Heine, Blue; Landen Heine, Purple; Paityn Heine, Purple

RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP

I080001 - 14 and over

James Klemp, Blue, Bronze; Devin Suhr, Purple, Grand, Gold; Stephanie Woolsey, Purple, Reserve, Silver

I080002 - 11 to 13 years

Emily Esselstein, Purple; Justin Keller, Blue; Patricia Woolsey, Purple

I080003 - 8 to 10 years

Behr Ehler, Purple; Lucas Esselstein, Purple, Bronze; Landen Heine, Purple, Gold; Paityn Heine, Purple, Silver; Laurence Keller, Blue

SHEEP SHOWMANSHIP

I030001 - Sheep Showmanship 8 to 10 years

Colton Bomberger, Purple, Bronze; Cooper Dudden, Blue; Parker Hessler, Purple; Seth Jacobs, Blue; Jess Jenkins, Blue; Brittyn Kilthau, Purple; Alex Krahulik, Blue; Faith Libsack, Blue; Thomas Madsen, Blue; Chloe Morrill, Blue; Liliann Mosher, Blue; Joaquin Ramirez, Blue; Rico Ramirez, Blue; Addison Randall, Purple, Gold; Avery Reuter, Blue; MacCormick Riesen, Purple; Madelyn Riesen, Blue; Dillon Russell, Blue; Jaylee Sarchet, Purple, Silver; Mason Schmer, Purple; Addison Weinreis, Purple; Kooper Wynne, Blue

I030002 - Sheep Showmanship 11 to 13 years

Jane Beals, Blue; Ethan Bomberger, Purple, Reserve; Taylor Bruce, Blue; Jackson Jenkins, Blue; Kallee Klein, Purple, Bronze; Evangeline Mosher, Blue; Kate Pieper, Purple, Silver; Hayden Schmer, Purple; Nadaley Tarr, Blue; Adia Thomson, Blue

I030003 - Sheep Showmanship 14 to 18 years

Jackson Allen, Blue; Jayden Allen, Purple, Silver; Whitney Castillo - Powell, Blue; Mackenzie Liakos, Purple, Bronze; Ryan Liakos, Purple, Grand 4-H ; Kimberlee Rogers, Blue

SHEEP-BREEDING

I032001 - Breeding Ewe Lamb Born after Jan 1 current year

Jace Allen, Blue; MacCormick Riesen, Blue; Madelyn Riesen, Blue; Mason Schmer, Purple, Grand Breeding

I032002 - Yearling Ewes - Born during previous year

MacCormick Riesen, Blue; Madelyn Riesen, Blue; Hayden Schmer, Purple; Mason Schmer, Blue

I032003 - Aged Ewes - Born prior to the previous year

Hayden Schmer, Purple, Reserve Breeding; Mason Schmer, Blue

SHEEP-MARKET LAMB

101 - CLASS 1 - Natural

Alex Krahulik, Blue, Grand Data; Mackenzie Liakos, Purple, Grand Division; Kate Pieper, Purple, Reserve Division; Jaylee Sarchet, Blue

102 - CLASS 2 - White Face

Jayden Allen, Purple, Grand Division; Thomas Madsen, Blue; Kimberlee Rogers, Blue; Hayden Schmer, Blue; Mason Schmer, Purple, Reserve Division

103 - CLASS 3 - Lamb Light Weight - 1

Faith Libsack, Blue; Joaquin Ramirez, Blue; MacCormick Riesen, Blue; Madelyn Riesen, Blue; Dillon Russell, Purple; Adia Thomson, Purple

105 - CLASS 4 - Lamb Light Weight - 2

Kallee Klein, Purple; Ryan Liakos, Purple, Reserve Division; Faith Libsack, Blue; Addison Randall, Blue; Dillon Russell, Purple; Mason Schmer, Purple; Nadaley Tarr, Blue; Kooper Wynne, Blue; Kooper Wynne, Blue

106 - CLASS 5 - Lamb Light Weight - 3

Jackson Allen, Purple, Grand Divsion

Jane Beals, Blue; Brittyn Kilthau, Purple; MacCormick Riesen, Blue; Madelyn Riesen, Blue; Dillon Russell, Purple; Mason Schmer, Blue

107 - CLASS 6 - Lamb Medium Weight - 1

Jane Beals, Blue; Taylor Bruce, Blue; Parker Hessler, Blue; Liliann Mosher, Blue; Kate Pieper, Purple, Reserve Division; Rico Ramirez, Purple; Addison Weinreis, Blue

108 - CLASS 7 - Lamb Medium Weight - 2

Parker Hessler, Blue; Brittyn Kilthau, Blue; Kate Pieper, Purple, Grand Division; Avery Reuter, Blue; Hayden Schmer, Purple; Mason Schmer, Blue

109 - CLASS 8 - Lamb Medium Weight - 3

Kallee Klein, Blue; Chloe Morrill, Purple; Addison Randall, Purple; Jaylee Sarchet, Blue; Hayden Schmer, Blue; Nadaley Tarr, Blue

110 - CLASS 9 - Lamb Heavy Weight - 1

Ethan Bomberger, Purple; Taylor Bruce, Blue; Jess Jenkins, Blue; Thomas Madsen, Blue; Evangeline Mosher, Purple; Rico Ramirez, Blue

111 - CLASS 10 - Lamb Heavy Weight - 2

Colton Bomberger, Purple; Cooper Dudden, Purple; Seth Jacobs, Blue; Jackson Jenkins, Blue; Joaquin Ramirez, Purple, Reserve Division; Adia Thomson, Blue

112 - CLASS 11 - Lamb Heavy Weight - 3

Ethan Bomberger, Purple; Whitney Castillo - Powell, Blue; Cooper Dudden, Blue; Jackson Jenkins, Blue; Chloe Morrill, Blue, Reserve Data; Kate Pieper, Purple, Reserve County

EDITOR’S NOTE: More results will be in next week’s Farm & Ranch along with the photos of the Reserve Champions and their livestock buyers.

Sign Up for Star-Herald.com Email Alerts

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.