Gering wrestlers claim B-4 district title

Gering coaches and fans watch as Quinton Chavez wrestles Sidney’s Austin Munier for the 113-pound title in the Class B-4 Sub-district Tournament at WNCC’s Cougar Palace on Saturday, Feb. 15.

OMAHA — Five Gering wrestlers advanced to the semifinals to help them end day one of the Class B state tournament in second place with 45.5 points.

Gering coach Jarred Berger said he is proud of his team’s performance.

“We wrestled really well today. We lost a couple matches with Marquel, Maldonado). Tyler lost a tough one we thought we’d get. Other than that, we wrestled really well. The kids showed up and gutted it out. We’re in a pretty good spot,” Berger said.

The Bulldogs will have to continue wrestling well to catch Hastings for first place in the team standings, Berger said.

“Win all the matches. Hastings is tough. They have a really solid roster across the board. It’s going to be tough. We are just going to have to win all of the matches and win the wrestleback matches. In the semis, we need to get as many kids through to finals because the semis are big points. If we do that the better off we’re going to be,” he said.

Quinton Chavez is chasing his second straight state title picking up a first round win over West Point-Beemer’s Jamison Evert in the 113-pound bracket. Chavez got off to a fast start pinning Evert in 26 seconds. In the quarterfinals, he claimed a 4-1 decision over Nebraska City’s Carlos Prados.

Chavez takes on Northwest’s Grady Arends in the semifinal round, which kicks off at 5 p.m. CST on Friday, Feb. 21.

Paul Ruff won his first round match 16-0 over Bennington’s Hunter Anderson at 120. Ruff earned a 9-4 win over Malachi Bordovsky of Wahoo in the quarterfinals.

Ruff wrestles undefeated Ty Rainforth of O’Neill in the semifinals. Rainforth is 40-0 going into the match.

At 132, Nate Murillo advances to the semifinals after pinned York’s Oren Krumrei in the first round and earned a 3-2 decision over Columbus Lakeview’s Logan Jaixen in the quarterfinals.

Murillo wrestled Hastings’ Bryce Brown in the semifinals.

Nate Rocheleau continued his outstanding wrestling season picking up a 9-1 decision over Auburn’s Trenton Ford in the 138-pound bracket. He pinned Adams Central’s Cameron Kort in 4:35 in the quarterfinals.

Rocheleau also faces an undefeated wrestler in the semifinals. He takes on Aurora’s Trevor Kluck.

Berger said Rocheleau and Ruff won’t think too much about their semifinal opponents being undefeated coming into the tournament.

“Records, at this point, don’t mean much because you have to wrestle the matches,” Berger said. “You have to go out and compete and perform. That’s what this tournament is all about. There are upsets everyday. There are people who are undefeated who get beat. There are kids with poor records who make the finals. That’s the beauty of this tournament. It’s anybody’s match. You got to go out and wrestle.”

Jacob Awiszus improved his season record to 38-8 winning 10-6 over York’s Chase Cotton in the first round, and picking up a 6-5 win over Wahoo’s Trey Shanahan in the quarterfinals.

Awiszus will look to continue his run to a state medal with a semifinals match against Hastings’ Izaak Hunsley.

Scottsbluff’s Paul Garcia is in the hunt for this third-straight state title winning his first round match against Columbus Lakeview’s Kevin Dominguez with a 23-9 major decision. In the quarterfinals, Garcia won 4-3 over Ralston’s Jeremy McKee. Garcia’s semifinal opponent is Drew Arnold of Beatrice. Scottsbluff head coach Dustin Stodola said Garcia has to go out and just wrestle on instinct.

“He’s just gotta wrestle. He can’t hang out. He can’t watch the clock. He can’t think. He just has to wrestle and he will be just fine,” he said.

The Bearcats’ Trayton Travnicek is also still in medal contention. Travnicek pinned West Point-Beemer’s David Garcia in 2:20 in the first round. He pinned Omaha Skutt Catholic’s Blake Brummer in 4:59.

Travnicek wrestles Arlington’s Remington Gay in the semifinals.

“He will have a tough match,” Stodola said. “(Gay’s, last match he showed some weaknesses and I like where we’re at.

We got to watch him a little bit in his last match, nothing special. He’s a tough, talented kid, but we’re underestimated at heavyweight. And that’s perfectly fine. Let them underestimate us until we step on the mat and show them what we’re about.”

Stodola said Travnicek is overlooked because he took a couple of years off.

“He doesn’t have much of a name in the wrestling world,” Stodola said. “Soon he will.”

Gering’s Marquel Maldonado dropped his first round match, getting pinned in 1:55 by Adam Central’s Tristen Obermiller. He faces Seward’s Cash Duncan in the 106-pound consolation bracket, which starts at 9:30 a.m. CST on Friday, Feb. 21.

At 126, Gering’s Tyler Nagel picked up a 9-2 win over Norris’ Caden Eggleson in the first round, before falling 65 to Blair’s Tyler Curtis in the quarterfinals.

Nagel will wrestle the winner of a match between Waverly’s Trae Greve and Lexington’s Dylan Hubbard in the consolation bracket.

Scottsbluff’s Mychaia Moss lost in the first round. He was pinned in 4:55 by Northwest’s Austin Cooley.

Moss has a shot at third place if he wins his next three matches. He wrestles Jarrett Koch of Beatrice in the consolation round.

“He’s got a long road ahead of him,” Stodola said. “He’ll be coming back on the back side. He’s got to win three to place. That’s the thing with Mychaia, he is mentally tough. He doesn’t let things get to him. He’s always out there ready to go six minutes at a time. You can never count him out.”

Asa Johnson, of Alliance, won 11-5 in the first round over Bennington’s Robert Greenwood. He lost 7-5 in the quarterfinals to Northwest’s Collin Quandt.

Johnson will face the winner of a match between Trenton Ford of Auburn and Pierce’s Jeremiah Kruntorad in the consolation round at 138.

In Class C action, Bridgeport’s Casey Benavides earned a spot in the 113-pound semifinals with a 4-0 win over Zander Kavan of Aquinas Catholic. He won 14-3 over Fillmore Central’s Alex Schademann in the quarterfinals.

Sidney’s Brady Robb advances to the semifinals in the 170 pound bracket with a first-round win over Brandon Kabourek of Omaha Gross. Robb pinned Kabourek in 1:33. Robb pinned Wahoo’s Cooper Hancock in 3:55 in the quarterfinals.

Robb will take on York’s Kobe Lyons in the semifinals.

Team Results

Class B

Alliance

132 — Nick Demonte, Platteview, pin Jaxon Minnick, Alliance, 4:29
138 — Asa Johnson, Alliance, dec. Robert Greenwood, Bennington, 11-5
 Collin Quandt, Northwest, dec. Asa Johnson, Alliance, 7-5
195 — Zach Ellingson, Seward, pin Matthew Escamilla, Alliance, 1:46
 
Chadron
106 — Joseph Yates, O’Neill maj. dec. Paige Denke, Chadron, 10-2
145 — Daniel Wellnitz, Chadron dec. Garrett Johnson, Platteview, 5-0
 Sean Martin, Seward, pin Daniel Wellnitz, Chadron, 5:46
220 — Dylan Meyer, Norris, forfeit Isaiah Beye, Chadron
 
Gering
106 — Tristen Obermiller, Adams Central, pin Marquel Maldonado, Gering, 1:55
113 — Quinton Chavez, Gering, pin Jamison Evert, West Point-Beemer, :26
 Quinton Chavez, Gering dec. Carlos Prados, Nebraska City, 4-1
120 — Paul Ruff, Gering, tech fall Hunter Anderson, Bennington, 16-0
 Paul Ruff, Gering, dec. Malachi Bordovsky, Wahoo, 9-4
126 — Tyler Nagel, Gering dec. Caden Eggleston, Norris, 9-2
 Tyler Curtis, Blair dec. Tyler Nagel, Gering, 6-5
132 — Nate Murillo, Gering, pin Oren Krumrei, York, 3:01
 Nate Murillo, Gering, dec. Logan Jaixen, Columbus Lakeview, 3-2
138 — Nate Rocheleau, Gering, maj. dec. Trenton Ford, Auburn, 9-1
 Nate Rocheleau, Gering, pin Cameron Kort, Adams Central, 4:35
160 — Jacob Awiszus, Gering, dec. Chase Cotton, York, 10-6
 Jacob Awiszus, Gering, dec. Trey Shanahan, Wahoo, 6-5
 
Scottsbluff
120 — Paul Garcia, Scottsbluff, maj. dec. Kevin Dominguez, Columbus Lakeview, 23-9
 Paul Garcia, Scottsbluff, dec. Jeremy McKee, Ralston, 4-3
152 — Austin Cooleyy, Northwest, pin Mychaia Moss, Scottsbluff, 4:55
285 — Trayton Travnicek, Scottsbluff, pin West Point-Beemer, 2:20
 Trayton Travnicek, Scottsbluff, pin Blake Brummer, Omaha Skutt, 4:59
 
Sidney
113 — Austin Munier, Sidney pin Cole Kunz, Central City, 9-0
132 — Brody Karls, Blair, sudden victory Jacob Peckham, Sidney, 3-1
138 — Joel Lemburg, Columbus Lakeview, pin Paul Houser, Sidney, 3:14
170 — Brady Robb, Sidney, pin Brandon Kabourek, Omaha Gross, 1:33
 Brady Robb, Sidney, pin Cooper Hancock, Wahoo, 3:55
182 — Kaden Lyons, York, maj. dec. Dietrich Lecher, Sidney, 10-0
220 — Garett Menke, Bennington, pin Nathan Hofrock, Sidney, 5:56
285 — David Hernandez, Ralston, dec. Hayden Hofrock, Sidney, 7-5
 
Class C
Bridgeport
113 — Casey Benavides, Bridgeport, dec. Zander Kavan, Aquinas Catholic, 26-15, Dec 4-0
 Casey Benavides, Bridgeport, maj. dec. Alex Schademann, Fillmore Central, 14-3
120 — Chance Cooper, Bridgeport, dec. Dylan Ancheta, Wood River, 10-6
 Carter King, Battle Creek, pin Chance Cooper, Bridgeport, 4:57
138 — Cameron Graham, Case County/Osceola, pin Damien Bell, Bridgeport, 2:19
145 — Trevor Widener, Bridgeport, tech. fall Ben Alberts, Grand Island Central Catholic, 8-1
 Cameron Schrad, Aquinas Catholic, dec. Trevor Widener, Bridgeport, 7-6
152 — Nolan Eller, Aquinas Catholic, dec. Steven Menke, Bridgeport, 7-0
170 — Koa Mcintyre, Archbishop Brgn, sudden victory Josh Warren, Bridgeport, 7-5
 
Gordon-Rushville
152 — Joseph Hinrichs, Sutton, pin Curtis Rittgarn, Gordon-Rushville, 0:33
160 — Jaxson Jones, Twin River, pin Kaden Vincent, Gordon-Rushville, 3:50
 
Mitchell
106 — Ashton Johnson, Twin River, pin TC Hughson, Mitchell, 1:40
138 — Seth Fairbanks, Bishop Neumann, dec. Kadin Perez, Mitchell, 13-6
195 — Hunter Thonen, Conestoga, dec. Nicholas Coley, Mitchell, 7-2
220 — Peyton Cone, Archbishop Bergan, pin Nathan Coley, Mitchell, 1:29
 
Class D
Bayard
132 — Ruger Reimers, Palmer, maj. dec. Hunter Kildow, Bayard, 11-0
138 — Austin Rudolf, Neligh-Oakdale, pin Beau Lake, Bayard, 2:46
152 — Christian Leonard, Bayard, pin Hunter Gress, High Plains, 2:49
 Aiden Kuester, Neligh-Oakdale, dec. Christian Leonard, Bayard, 3-1
 
Crawford
138 — Dennis Vogl, Crawford, pin Luke Henn, Elgin/Pope John, 3:24
 Xavier Perez, Elm Creek, dec. Dennis Vogl, Crawford, 9-5
152 — Elijah Green, Nebraska Christian, Nebraska Christian, pin Kolby Welling, Crawford, 2:37
170 — Alizae Mejia, Plainview, pin Rope Anders, Crawford, 1:40.
 
Garden County
106 — Dutch Yates, Garden County, maj. dec. Jesse Duba, Friend, 16-6
 Eli Lanham, Plainview, pin Dutch Yates, Garden County, 1:37
145 — Colton Holthus, Garden County, pin Jack Baptista, Friend, :46
 Colton Holtus, Garden County, pin Bode Wortman, Plainview, 1:22
152 — Jason Burch, Weeping Water, pin Riley Holthus, Garden County, 2:47
182 — Daylan Russell, Alma, forfeit Dallas Miller, Garden County
 
Hemingford
113 — Logan Peterson, South Loup, pin Creel Weber, Hemingford, 2:41
132 — Ryan Payne, Centennial, dec. Carter Buchheit, Hemingford, 5-3
138 — Connor Sonderup, Fullerton, maj. dec. Luke Honstein, Hemingford, 9-0
152 — Isaiah Bryner, Hemingford, pin Castor Ruyle, Shelton, 3:26
 Brett Tryon, Southwest, dec. Isaiah Bryner, Hemingford, 11-6
160 — Tyler Coleman, Hemingford, maj. dec. Tyson Rodewald, Centennial, 10-1
Jackson Feulner, Thayer Central, dec. Tyler Coleman, Hemingford, 4-3
170 — Alex Gideon, Burwell, maj. dec. Alex Neefe, Hemingford, 11-0
195 — James Hargett, Southern Valley, pin Jake Sellman, Hemingford, 5:00
 
Kimball
106 — Lane Bohac, East Butler, pin Matthew Johnson, Kimball, :50
126 — Brenner Mclaughlin, Thayer Central, pin Connor Cluff, Kimball, 1:09
138 — Nate Christensen, Plainview, pin Trey Schindler, Kimball, 1:20
285 — Marcus Cave, Weeping Water, pin Stephen Bateman, Kimball, 1:40
 
Leyton
126 — Adam Miller, Elkhorn Valley, pin Brenton Abbott, Leyton, 1:53
 
Minatare
160 — Levi Belina, Howells-Dodge, pin Haydon Olds, Minatare, 4:57
285 — Ceasar Garduno, Minatare, pin Brendon Hall, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 3:37
 Kyle Pickhinke, Howells-Dodge, dec. Ceasar Garduno, Minatare, 8-5
285 — Tony Gonzales, Minatare, pin Karter Moore, Ansley-Litchfield, 3:19
 Kien Martin, Overton, pin Tony Gonzales, Minatare, 1:28
 
Morrill
113 — Jesse Sauceda, Shelton, tech. fall Gabe Kohel, Morrill, 17-1
120 — Tristan Smith, Elkhorn Valley, dec. Daniel Kohel, Morrill, 6-1
 

Jeff Van Patten is the sports editor of the Star-Herald. Jeff can be reached by calling 308-632-9050 or emailing jeff.vanpatten@starherald.com.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.