Chadron State High School Indoor Track and Field Results

Gering's Garrett W. Conn competes in the long jump during the Chadron State Indoor on Saturday in Chadron. Conn won the event.

Girls Individual Results

High jump — 1, Olivia Reed, Chadron, 5-2. 2, Tatum Bailey, Chadron, 4-10. 3, Sydnee Brester, Gering, 4-10. 4, Aubry Krentz, Scottsbluff, 4-8. 5, Brinley Pszanka, Gering, 4-8. 5, Jade Walker, Scottsbluff, 4-8. 7, Victoria Bogus, Scottsbluff, 4-0.

Pole vault — 1, Beretta Coats, Scottsbluff, 9-6. 2, Victoria Mannel, Gering, 7-6. 3, Abby Bamrick, Gering, 7-6. 4, Josie Stewart, Hemingford, 7-6. 5, Destinee Hardin, Gering, 7-0. 6, Ashlyn Bamrick, Gering, 6-6.

Long jump — 1, Brady Laucomer, Scottsbluff, 15-10 3/4. 2, Mariyah Avila, Scottsbluff, 15-8 3/4. 3, Elle Ravenscroft, Cody-Kilgore, 14-5 1/4. 4, Leila Tewahade, Chadron, 13-7 1/2. 5, Brinley Pszanka, Gering, 13-6. 6, Kaitlin Bohlman, Gering, 13-2.

Triple jump — 1, Mariyah Avila, Scottsbluff, 32-10. 2, Dawn Dunbar, Chadron, 31-6. 3, Jade Garcia, Gering, 31-2. 4, Elli Winkler, Gering, 30-0 1/4. 5, Elle Ravenscroft, Cody-Kilgore, 29-10. 6, Raeleigh Bridges, Chadron, 27-7 3/4.

Shot put — 1, True Thorne, Chadron, 34-6. 2, Allyson Gion, Scottsbluff, 33-0. 3, Janet Spengler, Gering, 30-7. 4, Cassidy Moody, Hill City, 30-2. 5, Kianna Brannan, Scottsbluff, 29-8. 5, Alyeea Lopez, Chadron, 29-8. 7, Jenna Balthazor, Gering, 29-1.

55-meters — 1, Ashlyn Mundell, Casper, 7.44. 2, Yara Garcia, Scottsbluff, 7.74. 3, Brady Laucomer, Scottsbluff, 7.79. 4, Savanna Sayaloune, Chadron, 7.92. 5, Emily Beye, Chadron, 7.96. 6, Josephine Amoo, Scottsbluff, 8.00. 6, Aubry Krentz, Scottsbluff, 8.00.

200 — 1, Yara Garcia, Scottsbluff, 28.08. 2, Tehya From, Cody-Kilgore, 30.00. 3, Jasmine Johnson, Gering, 30.01. 4, Kadyn Comer, Hill City, 30.12. 5, Katherine Reisig, Scottsbluff, 30.39. 6, Kamryn Ash, Hemingford, 30.86. 6, Jori Stewart, Hemingford, 30.86.

400 — 1, Hailey Jones, Moorcroft, 1:02.42. 2, Olivia Reed, Chadron, 1:03.95. 3, Josie Stewart, Hemingford, 1:05.95. 4, Tierney Schleve, Scottsbluff, 1:06.12. 5, Kiara Aguallo, Gering, 1:07.21. 6, Jacey Garrett, Chadron, 1:08.23.

1,600 — 1, Karlee Simmons, Hill City, 5:32.71. 2, Abby Cutler, Hill City, 5:48.2. 3, Janean Hanka, Hill City, 5:57.07. 4, Taleigh Adrian, Hill City, 6:01.91. 5, Lizzy Escalante, Hill City, 6:02.27. 6, Mackenzie Butts, Chadron, 6:14.46.

3,200 — 1, Karlee Simmons, Hill City, 11:59.69. 2, Jordan Jones, Moorcroft, 12:24.93. 3, Janean Hanka, Hill City, 12:26.88. 4, Lizzy Escalante, Hill City, 12:55.09. 5, Mackenzie Butts, Chadron, 13:06.6. 6, Emmalea Olson, Cody-Kilgore, 14:19.53.

55 hurdles — 1, Dawn Dunbar, Chadron, 9.55. 2, Tehya From, Cody-Kilgore, 9.78. 3, Maria Avila, Gering, 9.84. 4, Char Cranston, Moorcroft, 10.28. 5, Josephine Amoo, Scottsbluff, 10.29. 6, Kennedy Sheehan, Moorcroft, 10.52.

4x160 relay — 1, Chadron (Emily Beye, Malia Burwell, Savanna Sayaloune, Tatum Bailey), 1:49.0. 2, Hemingford (Kamryn Ash, Makenzey Chancellor, Jori Stewart, Josie Stewart), 1:50.25. 3, Cody-Kilgore, 1:51.12. 4, Gering (Kiara Aguallo, Maria Avila, Jasmine Johnson, Anaveah Rios), 1:52.59. 5, Moorcroft, 1:58.78. 6, Chadron, 1:59.5.

4x400 relay — 1, Chadron (Dawn Dunbar, Jacey Garrett, Leila Tewahade, Olivia Reed), 4:30.28. 2, Scottsbluff (Yara Garcia, Brady Laucomer, Katherine Reisig, Tierney Schleve), 4:31.08. 3, Gering (Kiara Aguallo, Gianni Aguilar, Maria Avila, Anaveah Rios), 4:51.86.

4x800 relay — 1, Hill City, 11:10.74. 2, Scottsbluff (Brooke Holzworth, Jamisyn Howard, Sunny Edens, Kailey Pinney), 11:16.39. 3, Cody-Kilgore, 11:39.47. 4, Gering (Emme Parker, Anna Rawlings, Kelly Snelling, Shailee Patton), 12:02.03. 5, Chadron, 13:20.83.

Boys Individual Results

High jump — 1, Kolton Ebbers, Gering, 6-1. 2, James Bruner, Scottsbluff, 6-0. 3, Trent Davis, Gering, 5-4. 4, Will Larson, Gering, 5-0. 4, Chayton Bynes, Chadron, 5-0.

Pole vault — 1, Kevin Price, Scottsbluff, 13-6. 2, Aaron Price, Scottsbluff, 9-6. 3, Will Larson, Gering, 9-6. 4, Karsen Leonard, Scottsbluff, 9-0. 5, Coleton Bevins, Gering, 7-0.

Long jump — 1, Garrett W. Conn, Gering, 19-11 1/4. 2, Tyrone Shanks, Scottsbluff, 19-6 3/4. 3, James Bruner, Scottsbluff, 18-11. 4, Josiah Lopez, Scottsbluff, 18-8 3/4. 5, Grayson Osmon, Moorcroft, 18-1 1/4. 6, Jayden Garner, Scottsbluff, 17-9 1/4.

Triple jump — 1, Cameron Geary, Scottsbluff, 40-6 1/4. 2, Josiah Lopez, Scottsbluff, 39-5 1/4. 3, Caleb Andrews, Gering, 38-9 3/4. 4, John Ansley, Hemingford, 36-5 1/2. 5, Carter Buchheit, Hemingford, 34-10. 6, Curtiss Bruhn, Chadron, 34-5 1/2.

Shot put — 1, Turner Scow, Scottsbluff, 46-5. 2, Garrett M. Conn, Gering, 46-2. 3, Max Closson, Gering, 41-9. 4, Cade Payne, Hemingford, 40-0. 5, Kellen Hayes, Scottsbluff, 39-8. 6, Kade ThunderBull, Gering, 39-6.

55-meters — 1, Chris Busby, Scottsbluff, 6.65. 2, Riley Schanaman, Gering, 6.94. 3, Kolton Ebbers, Gering, 6.95. 4, Garrett W. Conn, Gering, 7.04. 5, Grayson Osmon, Moorcroft, 7.09. 6, Kevin Price, Scottsbluff, 7.13.

200 — 1, Grayson Osmon, Moorcroft, 24.78. 2, Riley Schanaman, Gering, 24.92. 3, Anselmo Camacho, Scottsbluff, 25.21. 4, Logan Murdock, Gering, 25.27. 5, Garrett W. Conn, Gering, 25.48. 6, Drew Hanson, Hill City, 25.55.

400 — 1, Cody Ferguson, Gering, 54.98. 2, Brady Radzymski, Gering, 57.41. 3, Drew Hanson, Hill City, 57.9. 4, Wiley Rudloff, Hemingford, 59.95. 5, Carter Buchheit, Hemingford, 1:00.08. 6, Michael Sorenson, Chadron, 1:00.9.

800 — 1, Brett Pszanka, Gering, 2:17.77. 2, Daniel Wellnitz, Chadron, 2:28.45. 3, Jacob Clouse, Hemingford, 2:33.57. 4, John Ansley, Hemingford, 2:35.32. 5, Kamden McGrew, Scottsbluff, 2:39.89. 6, Emanuel Casillas, Scottsbluff, 2:42.74.

1,600 — 1, Peyton Seiler, Gering, 5:04.45. 2, Logan Andrews, Gering, 5:17.42. 3, Kennedy Ronne, Scottsbluff, 5:27.34. 4, Aaron Mendez, Gering, 5:31.41. 5, Joseph Maag, Scottsbluff, 5:36.27. 6, Lucas Moravec, Gering, 5:36.31.

3,200 — 1, Nathan Burch, Chadron, 12:23.59. 2, Nicklas Olson, Cody-Kilgore, 13:55.17.

55 hurdles — 1, Dom Nobiling, Chadron, 8.47. 2, Quinton Janicek, Gering, 8.87. 3, Cameron Geary, Scottsbluff, 8.95. 4, Logan Murdock, Gering, 9.35. 5, Jackson Ceplecha, Scottsbluff, 9.64. 6, Daniel Perez, Scottsbluff, 10.87.

4x160 relay — 1, Gering (Logan Murdock, Riley Schanaman, Garrett W. Conn, Cody Ferguson), 1:28.65. 2, Gering (Jerod Balthazor, Donovan DeLosSantos, Doug Meyers, Lance Isaacs), 1:33.73. 3, Cody-Kilgore, 1:36.62. 4, Hemingford, 1:37.64. 5, Chadron, 1:38.37. 6, Chadron, 1:40.96.

4x400 relay — 1, Gering (Quinton Janicek, Brady Radzymski, Brett Pszanka, Cody Ferguson), 3:47.01. 2, Scottsbluff (Cameron Geary, Tyrone Shanks, Ransen Wilkins, Jackson Ceplecha), 3:58.48. 3, Gering (Doug Meyers, Lance Isaacs, Jerod Balthazor, Donovan DeLosSantos), 4:09.52. 4, Chadron (Dom Nobiling, Aiden Vaughn, Garrett Reece, Luke Kahl), 4:32.54.

4x800 relay — 1, Gering (Logan Andews, Aaron Mendez, Peyton Seiler, Lucas Moravec), 9:30.72. 2, Scottsbluff (Kennedy Ronne, Nathan Holloway, Benjamin Roberts, Avery Wicker), 9:54.64. 3, Chadron (Sawyer Haag, Lance Cattin, Seth O’Rourke, Daniel Wellnitz), 10:27.27.

Jeremy Woznick is the sports editor for the Star-Herald. He can be reached at 308-632-9048 or by emailing jwoznick@starherald.com.

Recommended for you