Saturday's Local Nebraska State Track and Field Meet Results

Mitchell's Jori Peters runs during the final day of the Nebraska Class C state track and field meet on Saturday in Omaha. Peters won medals in the 400, the 800 and the 4x400 relay on Saturday.

Class B

Girls

High jump — 10, Josie Otto, Alliance, 5-0.

Pole vault — 3, MJ Johnstone, Sidney, 10-6. 5, Beretta Coats, Scottsbluff, 10-6. 10, Logan Holly, Sidney, 9-6.

Triple jump — 12, Elli Winkler, Gering, 33-2 1/2. 18, Jade Garcia, Gering, 31-4 3/4.

400 — 7, Yara Garcia, Scottsbluff, 1:00.68.

1,600 — 4, Kaylee Bentley, Scottsbluff, 5:21.23. 9, Brooke Holzworth, Scottsbluff, 5:33.26. 22, Nicole Patton, Gering, 5:53.44.

100 hurdles — 5, Mana Garcia, Scottsbluff, 15.56.

4x100 relay — 9, Gering (Spenser Lewis, Kaetlyn Todd, Kiara Aguallo, Jasmine Johnson), 51.91.

Team Top 10/Local Team Finishes

1, Syracuse 72. 2, Elkhorn, 67. 3, Platteview, 40. 4, Wahoo Neumann, 39. 5, Aurora, 27. 5, Lexington, 27. 7, Conestoga, 23. 8, Holdrege, 22. 9, Scottsbluff, 21. 10, Ralston, 20. 10, Columbus Scotus, 20. 10, Waverly, 20. 32, Sidney, 5.5. 38, Chadron, 3.

Boys

Long jump — 16, Kysen Harris, Alliance, 20-4 1/4. 19, Korby Campbell, Gordon-Rushville, 20-1 1/4.

Discus — 18, Turner Scow, Scottsbluff, 130-9.

100 meters — 1, Chris Busby, Scottsbluff, 10.9. 5, Jeremiah Delzer, Scottsbluff, 11.15. 8, Cade Lewis, Sidney, 11.22.

200 — 2, Jeremiah Delzer, Scottsbluff, 22.57. 5, Chris Busby, Scottsbluff, 22.84.

1,600 — 4, Xavier Arellano, Gering, 4:28.61. 9, Jesse Jaramillo, Scottsbluff, 4:36.5. 15, Logan Moravec, Gering, 4:42.23.

4x100 relay — 2, Sidney (Derek Robb, Coby Haas, Christian Balandran, Cade Lewis), 43.92. 6, Scottsbluff (Hunter Drake, Jeremiah Delzer, Kevin Price, Chris Busby), 44.31.

4x400 relay — 3, Sidney (Mitch Porter, Derek Robb, Christian Balandran, Skylar Heineman), 3:28.25. 7, Alliance (Kysen Harris, McClain Adamson, Owen Shelmadine, Mason Hiemstra), 3:32.5. 11, Gordon-Rushville (Korby Campbell, Jared Nelson, Zane Harris, Denis Mulcahy), 3:33.74.

Team Top 10/Local Team Finishes

1, Beatrice, 55. 2, Boys Town, 43. 3, Scottsbluff, 39. 4, York, 38. 5, McCook, 34. 6, Omaha Gross, 31. 7, Crete, 29. 8, Elkhorn, 28. 9, Hastings, 26. 10, Minden, 24. 13, Sidney, 19. 16, Gering, 17. 38, Alliance, 2.

 

Class C

Girls

Pole vault — 10, Kylie Stuart, Bayard, 9-6.

Shot put — 20, Ashton Hoffman, Morrill, 31-10 3/4.

400 — 8, Jori Peters, Mitchell, 1:02.35.

800 — 4, Jori Peters, Mitchell, 2:23.55.

1,600 — 17, Regan Hodsden, Mitchell, 5:43.07. 18, Victoria Schwartz, Mitchell, 5:48.83.

100 hurdles — 8, Kylie Stuart, Bayard, 17.23.

4x100 relay — 14, Mitchell (Natasha Perez, Olivia Armstrong, Jori Peters, Bethany Sterkel), 52.86.

4x400 relay — 2, Mitchell (Olivia Armstrong, Natasha Perez, Victoria Schwartz, Jori Peters), 4:10.6.

Team Top 10/Local Team Finishes

1, Aquinas Catholic, 67. 2, Lincoln Lutheran, 51. 3, Heartland, 46. 4, Chase County, 41. 5, North Bend Central, 37. 6, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 31.5. 7, Kearney Catholic, 29. 8, Johnson County Central, 27. 8, Superior, 27. 10, Crofton, 23. 10, Hastings St. Cecilia, 23. 10, Ainsworth, 23. 14, Mitchell, 18. 42, Bayard, 1.

Boys

Long jump — 17, Kaleb Lussetto, Bridgeport, 19-6 1/4.

100 meters — 8, Kadin Perez, Mitchell, 11.73.

200 — 8, Kadin Perez, Mitchell, 23.59.

400 — 5, Bryce Burry, Bayard, 51.71.

800 — 2, Jack Linders, Bridgeport, 2:01.44. 8, Declan Jeffries, Bridgeport, 2:03.78. 22, Kaden Adrian, Kimball, 2:11.06.

110 hurdles — 2, Brady Kilgore, Kimball, 15.17.

300 hurdles — 6, Mitch McKibbin, Bayard, 40.86.

4x100 relay — 1, Mitchell (Rylan Aguallo, Drake Gilliland, Jacob Flowers, Kadin Perez), 44.02.

Team Top 10/Local Team Finishes

1, Hartington-Newcastle, 52. 2, Norfolk Catholic, 46. 3, Dundy County-Stratton, 40. 4, Thayer Central, 28. 5, Chase County, 27. 6, Sutton, 25. 6, Archbishop Bergan, 25. 8, Ainsworth, 22. 9, Shelby-Rising City, 21. 9, Lincoln Lutheran, 21. 13, Mitchell, 17. 27, Bridgeport, 9. 29, Kimball, 8. 32, Bayard, 7.

 

Class D

Girls

High jump — 1, Trinity Langley, Potter-Dix, 5-2.

Triple jump — 11, Trinity Langley, Potter-Dix, 31-10 1/2. 16, Caitlyn Mueller, Creek Valley, 30-10.

Shot put — 1, MaKenna Dahlgrin, Banner County, 39-0.

800 — 23, Megan Ernest, Leyton, 2:50.56.

1,600 — 4, Jillian Brennan, Crawford, 5:35.95.

100 hurdles — 7, Madelyn Watchorn, Leyton, 16.84. 8, Caitlyn Mueller, Creek Valley, 19.18.

4x100 relay — 15, Creek Valley (Caitlyn Mueller, Jersie Misegadis, Chloe Stupka, Payje Misegadis), 55.37.

4x400 relay — 16, Leyton (Megan Ernest, Danielle Higgins, Ella Draper, Madelyn Watchorn), 4:37.6.

Team Top 10/Local Team Finishes

1, Giltner, 89.5. 2, Elm Creek, 40.5. 3, Riverside, 33.5. 4, Humphrey St. Francis, 33. 5, Pleasanton, 28. 6, Sandhills/Thedford, 24. 6, Loomis, 24. 8, Plainview, 22. 8, Ansley-Litchfield, 22. 10, North Central, 20. 16, Banner County, 15. 25, Potter-Dix, 10. 27, Crawford, 9. 40, Leyton, 2. 49, Creek Valley, 1.

Boys

Pole vault — 7, Pierce Leef, Creek Valley, 12-6. 16, Noah Knapp, Creek Valley, 11-6.

Long jump — 14, Jordan Buhr, Sioux County, 19-4 1/2. 29, Noah Knapp, Creek Valley, 17-2 3/4.

Discus — 14, Noah Lake, Garden County, 135-8. 15, Austin Dormann, Garden County, 131-2.

800 — 14, Osvaldo Cano, Garden County, 2:11.03. 24, Adam Moreno, Minatare, 2:21.91.

1,600 — 12, Deven Sullivan, Banner County, 4:57.86.

4x100 relay — 7, Creek Valley (Noah Knapp, Tanner Crass, Michael Smith, George Sawyer), 46.45.

4x400 relay — 14, Garden County (Osvaldo Cano, Colton Holthus, Dominic Koppman, Osiel Cano), 3:42.7.

Team Top 10/Local Team Finishes

1, Axtell, 65. 2, Giltner, 42. 3, North Central, 41. 4, Mullen, 33. 5, Boyd County, 32. 6, Sterling, 27. 7, Tri County, 24. 7, Johnson-Brock, 24. 9, Fullerton, 23. 10, High Plains Community, 22. 30, Crawford, 7. 39, Minatare, 3. 39, Creek Valley, 3.

Sign Up for Star-Herald.com Email Alerts

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Jeremy Woznick is the sports editor for the Star-Herald. He can be reached at 308-632-9048 or by emailing jwoznick@starherald.com.

Recommended for you